main page

player profiles

2009 NHL Draft

game worn jerseys

tournaments

resources

about us

contact us

links


Search:



Affiliated Sites:
McKeen's Hockey Prospects

Hockey's Future

RusHockey.com
Login
Back >>
Author: RussianProspects.com staff (RussianProspects.com )Date: 12/09/2007
U20 Team Russia preliminary roster announced

2008 U20 World Junior Championships

WJC: Preliminary Russian roster

Russian U20 national team, lead by Sergei Nemchinov, will prepare for the World Juniors Championship in Czech Republic with a training camp held in Novogorsk Training Centre, north-western of Moscow, from December 9th to December 22nd. The biggest surprise is the absence of Semen Varlamov (Washington Capitals) and Kirill Petrov

Goalkeepers
Sergei Bobrovsky (Metallurg Novokuznetsk)
Sergei Gaiduchenko (Florida Panthers) (Metallurg Novokuznetsk)
Stanislav Galimov (Ak Bars Kazan)

Defenders
Yuri Alexandrov (Boston Bruins) (Severstal Cherepovets)
Pavel Doronin (Salavat Yulajev Ufa)
Valeri Zhukov (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod)
Evgeny Kurbatov (Avangard Omsk)
Vyacheslav Voynov (Traktor Chelyabinsk)
Maxim Chudinov (Severstal Cherepovets)
Marat Kalimulin (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
Andrei Kolesnikov (CSKA Moscow)
Nikolai Lukyanchikov (Dinamo Moscow)
Yakov Seleznev (Ak Bars Kazan)

Forwards
Artem Anisimov (New York Rangers) (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Maxim Mamin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
Ilya Kablukov (Vancouver Canucks) (CSKA Moscow)
Alexei Cherepanov (New York Rangers) (Avangard Omsk)
Evgeny Bodrov (Lada Togliatti)
Nikita Filatov (CSKA Moscow)
Evgeni Dadonov (Florida Panthers) (Traktor Chelyabinsk)
Vadim Golubtsov (Amur Khabarovsk)
Viktor Tikhonov (Severstal Cherepovets)
Mikhail Milekhin (Neftyanik Leninogorsk)
Dmitri Kugryshev (CSKA Moscow)
Artem Gordeev (Salavat Yulajev Ufa)
Alexander Polukhin (Dinamo Moscow)
Anton Lazarev (Khimik Mytischi)
Dmitri Sayustov (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod)
Anton Korolev (Neftyanik Leninogorsk)


Related Player Profiles: . Y.Alexandrov A.Anisimov S.Bobrovsky E.Bodrov A.Cherepanov M.Chudinov E.Dadonov P.Doronin N.Filatov S.Gaiduchenko S.Galimov V.Golubtsov A.Gordeev I.Kablukov M.Kalimulin A.Kolesnikov A.Korolev N.Lukyanchikov M.Mamin M.Milekhin K.Petrov Y.Seleznev V.Tikhonov S.Varlamov V.Zhukov
NHL Clubhouses
NHL Entry Draft Results
 2010,  2009,  2008,  2007,  2006,  2005,  2004,  2003,  2002,  2001,  2000