main page

player profiles

2009 NHL Draft

game worn jerseys

tournaments

resources

about us

contact us

links


Search:



Affiliated Sites:
McKeen's Hockey Prospects

Hockey's Future

RusHockey.com
Login
Back >>
Author: Alessandro Seren RossoDate: 07/14/2009
28 players called to the WJC orientation camp

2010 Kontinental Hockey League (KHL)


Russian Junior National Team Head coach Vladimir Plyuschev called 28 players to the WJC Orientation Camp that will feature friendly matches with American teams. The team will be in Lake Placid, New York, from August 8th to 17th. Nikita Filatov (Columbus Blue Jackets) and Dmitry Kulikov (Florida Panthers) weren't called as Plyuschev was asked by their NA teams not to be brought in these series, while other players, like Igor Bobkov (Anaheim Ducks), Kirill Kabanov and Evgeny Kuznetsov are thought as too young for now.

Goalkeepers
Alexander Pechursky (Pittsburgh Penguins) (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
Alexei Trifonov (Lada Togliatti)
Dmitri Shikin (Amur Khabarovsk)

Defensemen
Georgi Berdyukov (SKA St. Petersburg)
Valeri Vasiliev (Lada Togliatti)
Igor Golovkok (Dynamo Moscow)
Nikita Zaitsev (Sibir Novosibirsk)
Anton Klementyev (New York Islanders) (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Georgi Kostev (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
Dmitri Kostromitin (Traktor Chelyabinsk)
Pavel Milyutin (Vityaz Chekhov)
Dmitri Khamko (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Maxim Chudinov (Severstal Cherepovets)

Forwards
Georgiy Gurianov (CSKA Moscow)
Dmitry Kugryshev (Washington Capitals) (Quebec Remparts)
Vyacheslav Kulemin (CSKA Moscow)
Anton Lazarev (Atlant Mytischi)
Andrei Loktionov (Los Angeles Kings) (Windsor Spitfires)
Kirill Nikoforov (Lada Togliatti)
Anatoly Nikontsev (Gazovik Tyumen)
Sergei Ostapchuk (Rouin-Noranda Huskies)
Kirill Petrov (New York Islanders) (Ak Bars Kazan)
Alexander Selyanin (Lada Togliatti)
Vladimir Tarasenko (Sibir Novosibirsk)
Evgeni Timkin (Avangard Omsk)
Petr Khokhryakov (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
Pavel Chernov (Atlant Mytischi)
Alexander Chiglintsev (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)

Related Player Profiles: . G.Berdyukov I.Bobkov P.Chernov M.Chudinov N.Filatov G.Guryanov K.Kabanov D.Khamko A.Klementyev D.Kostromitin D.Kugryshev V.Kulemin D.Kulikov E.Kuznetsov A.Lazarev A.Loktionov A.Nikontsev S.Ostapchuk A.Pechursky K.Petrov D.Shikin V.Tarasenko V.Vasiliev N.Zaitsev
NHL Clubhouses
NHL Entry Draft Results
 2010,  2009,  2008,  2007,  2006,  2005,  2004,  2003,  2002,  2001,  2000