main page

player profiles

2009 NHL Draft

game worn jerseys

tournaments

resources

about us

contact us

links


Search:



Affiliated Sites:
McKeen's Hockey Prospects

Hockey's Future

RusHockey.com
Login
Back >>
Author: Alessandro Seren RossoDate: 07/31/2009
Team Russia Under 18 prepares for the Ivan Hlinka Tournament

2009 U18 Ivan Hlinka Memorial Tournament



Under 18 Team Russia started preparation towards the Ivan Hlinka Tournament, that will be played in Czech Republic and Slovakia from August 11th to 15th. Prior of that tournament, team Russia will have a camp in Norway in which they'll play two preparation matches against the local national team under 18 on August 8th and 9th. The roster is the following:

Goaltenders:
Sergei Kostenko (Metallurg Novokuznetsk), Kirill Brashkin (Lada, Togliatti), Pavel Suchkov (Red Army)
Defence:
Stefan Stepanov (PHK Krylya Sovetov Moscow), Ivan Gavrilenko (Metallurg Magnitogorsk), Alexander Savoskin (PHK Krylya Sovetov Moscow), Alexei Marchenko (Red Army), Viktor Postnikov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk), Sergei Ilminsky (Dynamo Moscow), Artur Amirov (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl), Vitaly Zotov (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl), Roman Rukavishnikov (Atlant Mytischi), Ildar Isangulov (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Forwards:
Vladislav Namestnikov (Khimik Voskresensk), Vladislav Kartaev (Salavat Yulaev Ufa), Nail Yakupov (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk), Alexander Komisarchuk (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl), Roman Lyubimov (Red Army), Mikhail Grigorenko (Red Army), Pavel Kulikov (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk), Bogdan Potekhin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk), Kirill Kabanov (Spartak Moscow), Evgeny Grigorenko (Metallurg Magnitogorsk), Stanislav Galiev (Indiana Ice - USA), Sergei Barbashev (Red Army), Ainars Podzinsh (PHK Krylya Sovetov Moscow), Ivan Telegin (Metallurg Novokuznetsk), Emil Galimov (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)

Two of the most important players for team Russia, captain Evgeny Kuznetsov (Traktor Chelyabinsk) and Roman Berdnikov (Avangard Omsk) won't play because of injuries.

Related Player Profiles: . A.Amirov S.Barbashev R.Berdnikov K.Brashkin S.Galiev E.Galimov I.Gavrilenko M.Grigorenko E.Grigorenko S.Ilminsky I.Isangulov K.Kabanov V.Kartaev A.Komisarchuk S.Kostenko P.Kulikov E.Kuznetsov R.Lyubimov A.Marchenko V.Namestnikov A.Podzinsh V.Postnikov B.Potekhin R.Rukavishnikov A.Savoskin S.Stepanov P.Suchkov I.Telegin N.Yakupov V.Zotov
NHL Clubhouses
NHL Entry Draft Results
 2010,  2009,  2008,  2007,  2006,  2005,  2004,  2003,  2002,  2001,  2000