main page

player profiles

2009 NHL Draft

game worn jerseys

tournaments

resources

about us

contact us

links


Search:



Affiliated Sites:
McKeen's Hockey Prospects

Hockey's Future

RusHockey.com
Login
Back >>
Author: Alessandro Seren RossoDate: 08/09/2009
WJC Orientation camp

2010 U20 World Junior Championships



FHR website recently pubblished the list of the players called by Vladimir Plyuschev who will take part to the WJC Orientation camp and to the preparation matches that will be played in America against two different Team USA. The games will be played in August 11th, 12th, 14th and 15th in Lake Placid. Here follows the players' list:

Goalkeepers:
Dmitri Shikin (Amur Khabarovsk)
Alexei Trifonov (Lada Togliatti)

Defensemen:
Georgi Berdyukov (SKA St. Petersburg)
Valeri Vasiliev (Lada Togliatti)
Nikita Zaitsev (Sibir Novosibirsk)
Anton Klementyev (New York Islanders) (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Georgi Kostev (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
Dmitri Kostromitin (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies, QMJHL)
Dmitri Khamko (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Maxim Chudinov (Severstal Cherepovets)

Forwards:
Georgiy Gurianov (Walpole Express, AJHL)
Dmitry Kugryshev (Washington Capitals) (Quebec Remparts, QMJHL)
Vyacheslav Kulemin (CSKA Moscow)
Anton Lazarev (Atlant Mytischi)
Anatoly Nikontsev (Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg)
Sergei Ostapchuk (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
Alexander Selyanin (Lada Togliatti)
Vladimir Tarasenko (Sibir Novosibirsk)
Evgeny Timkin (Avangard Omsk)
Petr Khokhryakov (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)
Alexander Chiglintsev (Salavat Yulaev Ufa)
Alexander Burmistrov (Ak Bars Kazan)

Goalkeeper Alexander Pechursky (Pittsburgh Penguins) has been called, but Metallurg Magnitogorsk asked and obtained to let the player train and prepare towards the new season with his home club. Nikita Filatov (Columbus Blue Jackets) and Dmitry Kulikov (Florida Panthers) have been asked by their NHL teams not to join the camp, while Vyacheslav Voinov (Los Angeles Kings) and Evgeni Grachev (New York Rangers) are out for injuries.

Related Player Profiles: . G.Berdyukov A.Burmistrov M.Chudinov N.Filatov E.Grachev G.Guryanov D.Khamko A.Klementyev D.Kostromitin D.Kugryshev V.Kulemin D.Kulikov A.Lazarev A.Nikontsev S.Ostapchuk A.Pechursky A.Selyanin D.Shikin V.Tarasenko E.Timkin A.Trifonov V.Vasiliev V.Voinov N.Zaitsev
NHL Clubhouses
NHL Entry Draft Results
 2010,  2009,  2008,  2007,  2006,  2005,  2004,  2003,  2002,  2001,  2000